David Lloyd

Bastien Vivès

OLIVIER SCHRAUWEN

MARC-ANTOINE MATHIEU

GUESTS

DAVID LLOYD

Bastien Vivès

OLIVIER SCHRAUWEN

MARC-ANTOINE MATHIEU

CHEN ZHANG

DARIA TOMMASI

ANDREJ ŠTULAR

SAŠA KERKOŠ

MARKO KOCIPER

MARTIN RAMOVEŠ

DAVID KRANČAN

IGOR HOFBAUER HOF

AND MANY OTHERS

PROGRAMME

THURSDAY 10. 10. 2019

19:00 ZRC Atrium

MARC-ANTOINE MATHIEU (FR)

(opening lecture held in French and simultaneously translated into Slovenian)

20:30 DobraVaga

SEQUENCES

(group exhibition)

20:30 DobraVaga

ARTIST PER MONTH:

CHEN ZHANG (CHN)

(exhibition)

20:30 DobraVaga

ZINE VITRINE:

DARIA TOMMASI (IT)

(exhibition)

FRIDAY 11. 10. 2019

18:00 ZRC Atrium

OTTO L’HOMME REECRIT

(discussion / main guest: Marc-Antoine Mathieu (FR))

19:00 AKC Metelkova city wall

COLLAPSE

(mural painting with Andrej Štular)

20:00 Alkatraz Gallery

HI! I’M O. SCHRAUWEN

(exhibition opening and AV performance by Olivier Schrauwen (BE))

SATURDAY 12. 10. 2019

10:00 – 18:00 Kino Šiška

COMICS FAIR

(comic book presentations, signings, live drawing, workshops, exhibition …)

11:00 Kino Šiška

DAVID LLOYD (UK)

(lecture on comics storytelling; in English)

12:30 Kino Šiška

BASTIEN VIVÈS (FR)

(masterclass; in English)

14:00 Kino Šiška

NEWEST SLOVENIAN EDITIONS

(presentations with Martin Ramoveš, Marko Kociper, Saša Kerkoš …)

15:00 Kino Šiška

MARC-ANTOINE MATHIEU (FR)

(artist talk moderated by Anja Golob; in French – simultaneously translated into Slovenian)

15:45 Kino Šiška

BASTIEN VIVÈS (FR)

(artist talk moderated by Izar Lunaček in English)

16:30 Kino Šiška

OLIVIER SCHRAUWEN (BE)

(artist talk moderated by Bojan Albahari in English)

17:15 Kino Šiška

DAVID LLOYD (UK)

(artist talk moderated by Izar Lunaček in English)

19:00 Vodnik Homestead

DRUNKEN RABBIT

(storytelling event)

20:00 Vodnik Homestead

CLOSING FESTIVAL

(get-together)

PRE-FESTIVAL EVENTS

FRIDAY, 4. 10. 2019

19:00 Meduza Gallery, Koper

ANDREJ ŠTULAR: THIRD TRACK

(exhibition)

SATURDAY, 5. 10. 2019

18:00 Slovenian Cinematheque

LIVE COMICS READING: ALAN FORD

(reading performance with screen projection of the comic)

SATURDAY, 5. 10. 2019

21:30 Slovenian Cinematheque

THE MARATHON FAMILY

(film screening)

SUNDAY, 6. 10. 2019

11:00 Vodnik Homestead

COMICS PARTY: DOG MAN AND CAPTAIN UNDERPANTS

(comics event for children)

TUESDAY, 8. 10. 2019

21:00 Slovenian Cinematheque

PIONEER IN COMICS AND ANIMATION  WINSOR MCCAY

(screening of animated short films)

WEDNESDAY, 8. 10. 2019

17:00 ZRC Atrium

COMICS IN THE SERVICE OF DESIGN

(discussion)

POST-FESTIVAL EVENTS

SUNDAY, 13. 10. 2019

11:00 National Gallery

ALAN FORD RUNS A LAP OF HONOUR

(guided tour of the exhibition)

SUNDAY, 13. 10. 2019

21:00 Slovenian Cinematheque

V FOR VENDETTA

(film screening)

WEDNESDAY, 16. 10. 2019

19:00 Kranj City Library

#TOOTHPICK: ALAN FORD

(discussion)

FRIDAY, 18. 10. 2019

19:00 K18 Gallery, Maribor

MARTIN RAMOVEŠ: PO ROBU

(exhibition)

FRIDAY, 18. 10. 2019

21:00 Vetrinje Maison, Maribor

MARTIN RAMOVEŠ BAND

(concert)

TUESDAY, 22. 10. 2019

19:00 ZRC Atrium

CITY OF MEMORY IN COMICS

(discussion)

SAT, 26. 10. + SUN, 27. 10. 2019

10:00 – 18:00 SCCA Project Room,

Riso Paradiso Studio

RISOTRIP

(two-day risograph comics workshop)

10.–12. OKTOBER 2019